Magus Private Wealth
0203 176 5888
Legal Disclosures
Privacy Policy
Site Disclaimer
Terms & Conditions
Our Commitment
to Your
Privacy

Magus Private Wealth is committed to the privacy of its users and clients. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we treat information obtained by us and the types of organisations to which we disclose your information, either from your use of this website or through the delivery of our services to you.

Magus Private Wealth Limited is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (in this privacy notice collectively referred to as “Magus”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

We may make changes to this privacy policy. We will publish the latest version of this policy on our website. This version was updated April 2018.

Any personal information you supply to Magus via this website, or by other means, will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This website is not intended for children.

During the course of Magus providing our services, or in the case that a child has their own investment (e.g. Junior ISA) we may collect data about children. This data will be provided by the parent or guardian and will not be used for any other purpose.

Although our website may contain links to other sites, these are outside of our control and are not therefore covered by this privacy policy. You can find further details relating to this in the Magus ‘site disclaimer’ document.

The term ‘GDPR’ – General Data Protection Regulation

You may have heard the term ‘GDPR’ - many principles of GDPR are similar to those of the current Data Protection Act, with new elements and enhancements. These new rules are designed to create a uniform level of data protection throughout the EU and to give you better control of your personal data.

Personal data

Personal data is any information that enables a person to be directly or indirectly identified. For example an email address or telephone number. Any reference to personal data includes a reference to "sensitive personal data".

Sensitive data

Sensitive data is information, which due to it’s nature is relevant to the fundamental rights and freedoms of an individual. For example racial or ethnic origins, health, sex life or sexual orientation.

More information regarding GDPR and data can be found here https://ico.org.uk/

The information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you engage with us in relation to the service we provide to you and that is necessary for the provisions of our services, this may also include:

  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, date of birth and contact details
  • Information connected to your product or service with us e.g. your bank account details
  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters
  • Information that is automatically collected e.g. via cookies when you visit one of our websites
  • Information if you visit one of our offices e.g. visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV)
  • Information classified as ‘sensitive’ personal information e.g. relating to your health, marital or civil partnership status. This information will only be collected and used where it’s needed to provide the product or service you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations
  • Information you may provide us about other people e.g. joint applicants or beneficiaries for products you have with us
  • Information on children e.g. where a child is named as a beneficiary on the policy taken out by a parent or guardian on their behalf. In these cases, we will collect and use only the information required to identify the child (such as their name, age, gender)

Processing your information

To assist us in the processing of your information we may use other companies who work under contract with us. The majority of your information is processed in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of your information may be processed by us or the third parties we work with outside of the EEA.

Use of ‘Cookies’

The Magus website uses cookies (small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser). This helps us to monitor how visitors use our site, allowing us to provide the best user experience. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it - it records ‘traffic’ information (this is information about all our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives). This information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

The information we collect about you and how we collect it

We may also collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • an application form for a product or service
  • phone conversations with us
  • emails or letters you send to us
  • meetings with one of our Financial Planners
  • participating in research surveys to help us understand you better and improve our products and services
  • our online services such as websites, social media and mobile device application ('Apps')

What your information will be used for

The personal information we hold about you will be held on computer and/or paper files and this information will be disclosed to third parties for the purposes of providing our services to you, including:

  • insurance companies, investment houses and associated companies and actuaries for the purpose of processing your applications
  • our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority, who has a legal authority to check all our records
  • our compliance consultants who help us to ensure that we abide by our regulations
  • other professional advisers such as accountants and solicitors who may have referred you to our practice or to whom we may wish to refer you for specialist advice when we consider that it would be in your best interest to do so
  • credit reference agencies and other companies

We will use your personal data to provide our services to you, The legal basis for such processing are:

  • To perform our contractual obligations to you
  • To comply with legal obligations (e.g. anti-money laundering and pursuant to our obligations to our regulator
  • Because it is necessary for our ‘legitimate interests’ (e.g. keeping our records up to date)

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our instructions.

If it is necessary for your personal data to be sent to a third party we will use appropriate and secure methods to do so.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean we will be unable to provide our services to you.

How long do you hold personal information about me?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is necessary. We are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for a specified minimum period. We also reserve the right to retain data indefinitely in case we need to refer to this information, even after you are no longer a client.

Accessing your information

Please contact us directly if you would like to request to see a copy of the information we hold about you. We try to respond to ‘legitimate requests’ within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have an obligation to keep your information accurate and up to date. If you would like your information to be updated please get in touch with us.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive information held by us. We may refuse such requests and we will inform you of this decision and why.

We will also keep records of events that have taken place. You may request to see your records at any time, and for us to update your record if you do not believe it accurately reflects what happened, what was discussed or agreed. You may ask us to correct or remove (where justified) any inaccurate information.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will endeavour to comply with your request subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests.

Data security

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they subject to a duty of confidence.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Sending you information about our products and services

We would like to send your information about our products, services, events and news. You will be asked to sign a consent form in order for us to send you this information.

If at any time you no longer want us to stay in touch with you please contact us:

In writing: The Data Protection Officer at Magus Private Wealth Limited, Kingfisher House, Northwood Park, Gatwick Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9XN.

Telephone: 0203 176 5888
Email: mail@maguswealth.co.uk

You can also stop email or text communication at any time by simply clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button contained within all emails and texts we send.

Complaints regarding our advice

If you wish to raise a concern or have any complaint about the advice you receive or a product, please use the following details to get in touch with us:

Client Support Director, Magus Private Wealth Limited, Kingfisher House, Northwood Park, Gatwick Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9XN.

Telephone: 0203 176 5888
Email: mail@maguswealth.co.uk

For your further protection and in the event you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service (‘FOS’).

Full details about the FOS can be found on its website www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. Further details are contained within our internal complaints procedure, which is available on request.

Complaints regarding your data

If you wish to raise a concern or have any complaint about the way we are handling your data please get in touch with us:

Client Support Director at Magus Private Wealth Limited, Kingfisher House, Northwood Park, Gatwick Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9XN.

Telephone: 0203 176 5888
Email: mail@maguswealth.co.uk

For your further protection and in the event you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Information Commissioners Office (‘ICO’).

Full details about the ICO can be found on its website ico.org.uk. or you can write to them at:

Information Commissioners office, Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

Magus will amend this privacy policy from time to time. We recommend you check and read this policy regularly. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us.

Our Commitment
to Your
Privacy

Magus Private Wealth is committed to the privacy of its users and clients. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we treat information obtained by us and the types of organisations to which we disclose your information, either from your use of this website or through the delivery of our services to you.

Magus Private Wealth Limited is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (in this privacy notice collectively referred to as “Magus”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

We may make changes to this privacy policy. We will publish the latest version of this policy on our website. This version was updated April 2018.

Any personal information you supply to Magus via this website, or by other means, will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This website is not intended for children.

During the course of Magus providing our services, or in the case that a child has their own investment (e.g. Junior ISA) we may collect data about children. This data will be provided by the parent or guardian and will not be used for any other purpose.

Although our website may contain links to other sites, these are outside of our control and are not therefore covered by this privacy policy. You can find further details relating to this in the Magus ‘site disclaimer’ document.

The term ‘GDPR’ – General Data Protection Regulation

You may have heard the term ‘GDPR’ - many principles of GDPR are similar to those of the current Data Protection Act, with new elements and enhancements. These new rules are designed to create a uniform level of data protection throughout the EU and to give you better control of your personal data.

Personal data

Personal data is any information that enables a person to be directly or indirectly identified. For example an email address or telephone number. Any reference to personal data includes a reference to "sensitive personal data".

Sensitive data

Sensitive data is information, which due to it’s nature is relevant to the fundamental rights and freedoms of an individual. For example racial or ethnic origins, health, sex life or sexual orientation.

More information regarding GDPR and data can be found here https://ico.org.uk/

The information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you engage with us in relation to the service we provide to you and that is necessary for the provisions of our services, this may also include:

  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, date of birth and contact details
  • Information connected to your product or service with us e.g. your bank account details
  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters
  • Information that is automatically collected e.g. via cookies when you visit one of our websites
  • Information if you visit one of our offices e.g. visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV)
  • Information classified as ‘sensitive’ personal information e.g. relating to your health, marital or civil partnership status. This information will only be collected and used where it’s needed to provide the product or service you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations
  • Information you may provide us about other people e.g. joint applicants or beneficiaries for products you have with us
  • Information on children e.g. where a child is named as a beneficiary on the policy taken out by a parent or guardian on their behalf. In these cases, we will collect and use only the information required to identify the child (such as their name, age, gender)

Processing your information

To assist us in the processing of your information we may use other companies who work under contract with us. The majority of your information is processed in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of your information may be processed by us or the third parties we work with outside of the EEA.

Use of ‘Cookies’

The Magus website uses cookies (small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser). This helps us to monitor how visitors use our site, allowing us to provide the best user experience. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it - it records ‘traffic’ information (this is information about all our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives). This information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

The information we collect about you and how we collect it

We may also collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • an application form for a product or service
  • phone conversations with us
  • emails or letters you send to us
  • meetings with one of our Financial Planners
  • participating in research surveys to help us understand you better and improve our products and services
  • our online services such as websites, social media and mobile device application ('Apps')

What your information will be used for

The personal information we hold about you will be held on computer and/or paper files and this information will be disclosed to third parties for the purposes of providing our services to you, including:

  • insurance companies, investment houses and associated companies and actuaries for the purpose of processing your applications
  • our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority, who has a legal authority to check all our records
  • our compliance consultants who help us to ensure that we abide by our regulations
  • other professional advisers such as accountants and solicitors who may have referred you to our practice or to whom we may wish to refer you for specialist advice when we consider that it would be in your best interest to do so
  • credit reference agencies and other companies

We will use your personal data to provide our services to you, The legal basis for such processing are:

  • To perform our contractual obligations to you
  • To comply with legal obligations (e.g. anti-money laundering and pursuant to our obligations to our regulator
  • Because it is necessary for our ‘legitimate interests’ (e.g. keeping our records up to date)

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our instructions.

If it is necessary for your personal data to be sent to a third party we will use appropriate and secure methods to do so.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean we will be unable to provide our services to you.

How long do you hold personal information about me?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is necessary. We are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for a specified minimum period. We also reserve the right to retain data indefinitely in case we need to refer to this information, even after you are no longer a client.

Accessing your information

Please contact us directly if you would like to request to see a copy of the information we hold about you. We try to respond to ‘legitimate requests’ within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have an obligation to keep your information accurate and up to date. If you would like your information to be updated please get in touch with us.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive information held by us. We may refuse such requests and we will inform you of this decision and why.

We will also keep records of events that have taken place. You may request to see your records at any time, and for us to update your record if you do not believe it accurately reflects what happened, what was discussed or agreed. You may ask us to correct or remove (where justified) any inaccurate information.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will endeavour to comply with your request subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests.

Data security

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they subject to a duty of confidence.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Sending you information about our products and services

We would like to send your information about our products, services, events and news. You will be asked to sign a consent form in order for us to send you this information.

If at any time you no longer want us to stay in touch with you please contact us:

In writing: The Data Protection Officer at Magus Private Wealth Limited, Kingfisher House, Northwood Park, Gatwick Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9XN.

Telephone: 0203 176 5888
Email: mail@maguswealth.co.uk

You can also stop email or text communication at any time by simply clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button contained within all emails and texts we send.

Complaints regarding our advice

If you wish to raise a concern or have any complaint about the advice you receive or a product, please use the following details to get in touch with us:

Client Support Director, Magus Private Wealth Limited, Kingfisher House, Northwood Park, Gatwick Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9XN.

Telephone: 0203 176 5888
Email: mail@maguswealth.co.uk

For your further protection and in the event you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service (‘FOS’).

Full details about the FOS can be found on its website www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. Further details are contained within our internal complaints procedure, which is available on request.

Complaints regarding your data

If you wish to raise a concern or have any complaint about the way we are handling your data please get in touch with us:

Client Support Director at Magus Private Wealth Limited, Kingfisher House, Northwood Park, Gatwick Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9XN.

Telephone: 0203 176 5888
Email: mail@maguswealth.co.uk

For your further protection and in the event you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Information Commissioners Office (‘ICO’).

Full details about the ICO can be found on its website ico.org.uk. or you can write to them at:

Information Commissioners office, Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

Magus will amend this privacy policy from time to time. We recommend you check and read this policy regularly. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us.

Back to Top